Kemsurf DSA

Product Category: Anionics

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate)

Quick Links

Kemsurf DSA is fatty alcohol sulphate neutralised as a sodium salt. This product offers good detergency and wetting and is mainly used in cosmetic and toiletry applications. This product is compatible with other anionic and nonionic surfactants. However, as with other products of this chemical type, they tend to hydrolyse in acidic environments.

Synonym: SDS, SLS, Sodium dodecyl sulfate, Lauryl sodium sulfate

 

Manufactured using natural C12-14 alcohol which is sulphated and then neutralised to form a sodium salt.

Specification

Appearance at 25°C

Pale yellow liquid

SAM % (equivalent weight 296)

27.0 - 30.0

pH (5% aqueous)

7.0 - 9.0

Key Properties

  • Wetting draves 0.5g/l: classed as medium to high wetting power
wetting-4.png
  • Stability - unstable in acidic conditions
  • Excellent foaming and stability

Applications

  • Carpet cleaners

  • Detergent applications

  • Emulsifier for fats

  • Wetting agent in textiles

  • Dye retarder when amine groups on the fabric

  • Shampoo formulations

  • Emulsion Polymerisation (especially Vinyl Chloride, Styrene Butadiene, Acrylics)

  • Wetting agent in paints and coatings

  • Electrophoretic separation of protein and lipids

  • Dispersant in creams and lotions

Typical Properties

Composition

Sodium lauryl sulphate

CAS number

68585-47-7

Odour

Characteristic

EINECS

271-557-1

Activity %

28

Viscosity at 25°C (cP)

50

Specific gravity at 20°C

1.041

Solubility in water

Soluble

Pour point °C

20

Flash point closed cup °C

>100

Surface tension at 0.1% aqueous (mN/m)

29.62

Biodegradability

Readily biodegradable